SPORTS TEAMS

Sports Teams Photo

The college has teams for the following sports:

  • Athletics (individual & team)
  • American Flag Football
  • Badminton (men, women & mixed)
  • Basketball (men & women)
  • Cheerleading
  • Cricket
  • Cross Country
  • Football (men & women)
  • Go Karting
  • Hockey (men & women & mixed)
  • Lacrosse (men, women & mixed)
  • Netball
  • Rugby (men & women)
  • Squash
  • Ski
  • Swimming
  • Tennis (men, women & mixed)
  • Volleyball (men, women & mixed)

The college also enters individual players and teams into competitions for the following sports:

  • Golf
  • Table Tennis
  • Trampolining
  • Equestrian
  • Sailing
  • Recreational Competitions including: Volleyball, Basketball, Badminton, Football and Cricket.

Sporting Achievements 2017/18

  • Football
    First Team (Men)
    4th in the Hampshire Premier League
    Hampshire Cup Finalists

    Second Team (Men)
    5th in the Hampshire League

    Third Team (Men)
    5th in the Hampshire League

    Women
    Semi-Finalists of the Hampshire Cup
  • Rugby
    Men

    Winners of the South East England AoC Colleges Regional 7's
    President 7's Plate Winners

    Women
    4 students invited to the AoC Regional Squad final trial

  • Hockey
    Men

    AoC Regional Tournament Winners
    Gold Medals at AoC National Championship
    AoC National Cup Winners
    Hampshire Cup Winners
    2 Players in the AoC National Squad

    Women
    AoC Regional Tournament Winners
    4th place at AoC National Championship
    Regional Round of National Schools Cup
    AoC National Cup Runners Up

    Mixed
    2nd in the Hampshire League
    Winners of the Hampshire Recreational Tournament

  • Netball
    First Team

    2nd in the Hampshire League
    AoC National Cup Runners Up
    Runners Up in the Hampshire Invitational Tournament

    Second Team
    Winners of the Hampshire League
    Winners of the Under 19 Open Cup
    Winners of the Hampshire Invitational Tournament

    Third Team
    Winners of the Challenge Cup

    Fourth Team
    3rd place in the Challenge Cup

  • Badminton
    Hampshire League Winners
    AoC National Cup Champions
    Winners of the Hampshire Tournaments throughout the season

  • Volleyball
    Men's Team won the AoC Regional Finals and represented at the AoC National Championships
    Semi Finalists of the Men's and Women's AoC National Cup
    Bronze Medals at the AoC National Championships s

  • Basketball
    Women
    4th in the Hampshire League

    Men
    2nd in the Hampshire League
    Final 8 of the National Schools Cup
    Semi-Finals of the County Cup
    Hampshire Cup Runners Up

  • Tennis
    Men's and Women's Singles and Doubles won Brob Medals at the AoC National Championships
    National Senior Students Finalists

  • Squash
    Qualified for the National Round of the National Schools

  • Swimming
    Qualified for the ESSA National Finals at the London Aquatics Centre

  • Athletics
    Five Cross Country runners qualified for the AoC National Championships

  • Cricket
    Winners of the AoC Indoor Regional Championships
  • Ski Team
    Men's and Women's came 1st at ESSKIA Regionals
    Men's Team came 2nd at the ESSKIA National Finals
    Harri Evans was the fastest individual male at Nationals out of 64 Racers

  • Cheerleading
    2nd in the British Cheerleading Association Schools Senior Intermediate Small National Competition

  • Golf
    Silver Medal at AoC National Championships

Peter Symonds College Sports Awards

On the 9th May 2018, the college hosted its annual Sports Awards Ceremony. Teams voted for their Players Player, Managers Player and Most Improved. In addition to this, all teams were able to vote for the main awards below. Results of the winners are as follows:

  • Team of the Year - Men's Hockey
  • Team Manager of the Year - Mike Marchant, Rugby
  • Sports Man of the Year - Jon Page, Rugby
  • Sports Woman of the Year - Kate Wiseman, Hockey
  • Mike Conlan Bursary - Alice Monaghan, Cricket

Apply Online